Case 3:18-cv-00091 Document 1 Filed 01/17/18 Page 1 of 27
[…] 17 Case 3:18-cv-00091 Document 1 Filed 01/17/18 Page 19 of 27

86. The FTA’s NEPA implementing regulations direct that “[a]lternative courses of

action be evaluated and decisions be made in the best overall public interest based upon a

balanced consideration of the need for safe and efficient transportation.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.105(b)

(emphasis added).

87. Moreover, the Federal Railroad Administration, which oversees railroad bridge safety, including the safety of the Walk Bridge, has recognized “safety as the highest priority” in carrying out its duties. 49 U.S.C. § 103(c) (“In carrying out its duties, the [Federal Railroad]

Administration shall consider the assignment and maintenance of safety as the highest priority, recognizing the clear intent, encouragement, and dedication of Congress to the furtherance of the highest degree of safety in railroad transportation.”).

88. Amtrak and commuter trains in the Northeast region have recently experienced numerous deadly crashes resulting in fatalities due to human error or inoperable moving parts.

See New York Times, “Hoboken Train Crash Kills 1 and Injures Over 100,” September 29, 2016;