CONFLICTING VIEWS AS TO THE UNFINISHED BUSINESS DOCTRINE
[…] App.—San Antonio 1998, pet. denied). 11 Id. at 796-97. 12 669 S.W.2d 319 (Tex. 1984). 13 TEX . REV . CIV . STAT . ANN . art. 6132b, § 18 (West 1970) (expired 1999). 14 Kahn , 980 S.W.2d at 797 (quoting Dunn , 669 S.W.2d at 319). 15 Id. 16 Id. at 798. 17 TEX . BUS . ORG . CODE § 152.203(c) (West 2006) (formerly found in TEX . REV . CIV . STAT . ANN . art. 6132b, §18(1)(f), but modified to provide for reasonable compensation for post-dissolution services). 18 Id . (“A partner is not entitled to receive compensation for services performed for a partnership other than reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.”) For a recent treatment of the no-compensation rule under the Texas Business Organizations Code, see Johnson v. Graze Out Cattle Co., 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5790 (Tex.