St. Mary's Journal
[…] B.F. Goodrich Co., 369 S.W.2d 33, 34–35 (Tex. 1963) (finding funeral expenses may be recovered in a wrongful death action). 176. See, e.g., Sanchez v. Schindler, 651 S.W.2d 249, 254 (Tex. 1983) (“[A] plaintiff may recover under the Wrongful Death Statute for loss of society and companionship and damages for mental anguish for the death of his or her minor child.” (citing Downs. v. J.M. Huber Corp., 580 F.2d 794, 797 (5th Cir. 1978); Taggert v. Taggert, 552 S.W.2d 422, 423 (Tex. 1977); Felderhoff v. Felderhoff, 473 S.W.2d 928, 933 (Tex. 1971))). 177. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1954.053 (West Supp. 2017) (describing phase two as “the time a transportation network company driver is engaged in a prearranged ride”).

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2018 33 St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 49 [2018], No. 4, Art. 5

912 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 49:879