St. Mary's Journal
[…] 142. This requirement was limited to four cities: Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, and Austin. GOODIN & MORAN, supra note 123, at 16–17 tbl.4. 143. See id. at 16 tbl.4 (noting Abilene, College Station, Dallas, Houston, San Marcos, San Antonio, Austin, Galveston, and Midland have drug and alcohol provisions). 144. See id. at 17 tbl.4 (observing Houston, Corpus Christi, Galveston, and Midland impose age restrictions). 145. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2402.003(a) (West Supp. 2017) (“[T]he regulation of transportation network companies, drivers logged in to a digital network, and vehicles used to provide digitally prearranged rides: (1) is an exclusive power and function of this state; and (2) may not be regulated by a municipality or other local entity . . . .”). 146. Act of May 29, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., H.B. 100, § 1 (codified at TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 2402.001–2402.201). 147. This result is due to Section 2402.201 of the Texas Occupation Code, which gives the department the right to “suspend or revoke a permit issued to a [TNC] that violates