St. Mary's Journal
[…] 164. Act of June 17, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 742, § 1, 2015 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2271 (codified at TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1954 (West Supp. 2017)). 165. INS. § 1954. 166. Id. § 1954.051(a). 167. See id. § 1954.051(b) (requiring coverage for the TNC driver when “the driver is logged on to the [TNC’s] digital network” or “the driver is engaged in a prearranged ride”). 168. Id. § 1954.051(d). 169. See id. § 1954.052 (setting forth the insurance requirements during phase one); see also id. § 1954.053 (explaining the insurance requirements during phase two). 170. See id. § 1954.054 (requiring TNCs to supply coverage if the “insurance policy maintained by a transportation network company driver under this subchapter has lapsed or does not provide the coverage required by this subchapter”). 171. Id. § 1954.052.

https://commons.stmarytx.edu/thestmaryslawjournal/vol49/iss4/5 32 Salas: Holding Ridesharing Companies Accountable in Texas

2018] COMMENT 911

incident.”172 This coverage, however, is insufficient for some injured parties.