SLIP OPINION (Not the Court’S Final Written Decision)
[…] Credit Suisse, No. 95420-8 Federal Home Loan v. Barclays, No. 95436-4 354-57; see also John C. Coffee, Jr., What Went Wrong: An Initial Inquiry into the Causes of the 2008 Financial Crisis, 9 J. Corp. L. Stud. 1, 4-7 (2009). In 2009, Federal Home Loan separately brought suit under the Securities Act against Credit Suisse and Barclays. Federal Home Loan alleged that Credit Suisse and Barclays each had made untrue or misleading statements in violation of the Securities Act, RCW 21.20.010(2). RCW 21.20.010(2) makes it unlawful for any seller or purchaser of securities, in connection with a sale, "[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Federal Home Loan's allegations were lengthy. Federal Home Loan claimed that Credit Suisse made false statements concerning the loan-to-value ratios (LTVs) for at least 2,392 of the 6,884 mortgage loans in in the mortgage pool, overstating their value by at least 105 percent.