72-Dos-14 State of New York Department of State Office of Administrative Hearings ------X
[…] The holding of an ex parte quasi-judicial administrative hearing was permissible, inasmuch as there is evidence that notice of the place, time and purpose of the hearing was properly served. Patterson v Department of State, 36 AD2d 616, 312 NYS2d 300 (1970);Roy Staley v Division of Licensing Services, 14 DOS App 01; Matter of the Application of Rose Ann Weis, 118 DOS 93. II- GBL §72 sets forth the requirements for any person, firm, partnership, limited liability company or corporation seeking to become licensed as a private investigator or a watch, guard or patrol agency. GBL §81(1) then sets forth a requirement that the holder of any license be “legally responsible for the good conduct in the business of each and every person so employed.” 19 NYCRR §170.13 re-affirms and details that requirement by providing, “All licensees...shall be required to provide supervision of all employees engaged in the business of...security guard work.