72-Dos-14 State of New York Department of State Office of Administrative Hearings ------X
[…] Thus, the qualifying officer of a private investigator or a watch, guard or patrol agency is responsible for the supervision of the activities of that entity, Department of State v. Greenberg, 32 DOS 87, conf’d. Greenberg v. Shaffer, 139 AD2d 648, 527 NYS2d 287 (2nd Dept. 1988); DLS v. Vick, 122 DOS 09 (2009) (citing Greenberg). The respondent violated GBL §72 by holding himself out and acting as a security guard employer without the required license. His actions were all the more egregious because he provided armed security guards in his contracts (State’s Ex. 7). III- GBL §89-g(1) provides, “except as provided in this section and §89-w of this article, no security guard company shall knowingly employ a person as a security guard and no person shall be employed as a security guard or act as a security guard unless: a. The security guard company has verified with the department that such person possesses a valid registration card which has not expired or been revoked or suspended…” The respondent employed one unregistered security guard (whether that security guard was denied, expired, rejected, suspended or revoked is irrelevant) from Attachment C in the complaint in violation of GBL §89-g(1) and 19 NYCRR §174.6(c).
Recommended publications