THE CRISIS OF 1956 AND ITS AFTERMATH: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF , USE OF FORCE, AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
[…] This was not a good situation for a proud man to find himself in. 345 See TURNER, supra note 17, at 259 (“The French legislature passed a vote of confidence in Mollet, and he boldly defended the Suez operation, linking it with the need to combat terrorists in French Algeria and to protect western democracy against dictators like Nasser.”). 346 See id. at 288-89 (“Eden’s view was that the real mistakes occurred after the ceasefire, not before it, and they occurred because other world leaders acted in an unexpected and unreasonable manner.”). 347 Compare War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2012) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities.”), and Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub.