THE CRISIS OF 1956 AND ITS AFTERMATH: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF , USE OF FORCE, AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
[…] L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541) (“That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001.”), with supra note 60 and

1354 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 95:1297 confident enough to assert a more active role in matters of security because it is fearful of compromising security imperatives.