MANUEL ALCARAZ V. DEPARTMENT of HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, Agency. On or about October 15, 2010, the Agency filed a Motion to Seal the Record and Close the Hearing in the instant matter. Appellant, hereby opposes the Agency’s motion. The Board’s regulations provide, with few exceptions, that its hearings be open to the public. Closing a hearing, particularly over the objections of an appellant, is an extreme measure. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.52 provides that “[h]earings are open to the public. The judge may order a hearing or any part of a hearing closed, however, when doing so would be in the best interests of the appellant, a witness, the public, or any other person affected by the proceeding. Any order closing the hearing will set out the reasons for the judge’s decision. Any objections to the order will be made a part of the record.” In this case, the Agency has failed to make the requisite showing that it would be in “the best interests of the appellant, a witness, the public, or any other person affected by the proceeding” to close the hearing or seal the record.