Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 15 Article 5 Issue 1 Ninth Circuit Survey
[…] A review of the Ninth Circuit cases dealing with the ship­ owner's duty of care to longshoremen indicates that certain panels of this circuit have failed to fully comprehend the practi­ cal realities described by Justice Powell in his concurring opin­ ion in Scindia.89 Ollestad is the most recent example of the

84. 33 U.S.C. §941(a) states in relevant part: Every employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all employments covered by this chapter and shall install, furnish, maintain, and use such devices and safe­ guards with particular reference used by and working condi­ tions established by such employers as the Secretary may de­ termine by regulation or order to be reasonably necessary to protect the life, health and safety of such employees, and to render safe such employment and places of employment, and to prevent injury to his employees. 85. Safety And Health Regulations For Longshoring. 29 C.F.R. §1918 (1984). 86. Scindia, 451 U.S. at 176. 87. ld. at 170. 88. 29 C.F.R. §191O.16, states in relevant part: Each employer shall protect the em­ ployment and places of employment of his employees engaged in a longshoring operation ...