June 18, 2018 Ms. Brenda Tapia Program Analyst/Data
[…] DWR’s application makes clear that it is not seeking the CBW registration for Arabian oryx for scientific purposes, as it admits it does not conduct any research directly related to maintaining or propagating the oryx and that “Wallace Ranch is primarily a breeding and sport hunting facility.”31 An applicant for a CBW registration must submit information specified in 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(a)(1), including “[a] full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to be authorized by the permit.”34 In deciding whether to grant a CBW registration, FWS “will consider” the issuance criteria specified in § 17.21(g)(3)(i), including whether “the expertise, facilities, or other resources available to the applicant appear adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected