June 18, 2018 Ms. Brenda Tapia Program Analyst/Data
[…] oryx for scientific purposes, as it admits it does not conduct any research directly related to maintaining or propagating the oryx and that “Wallace Ranch is primarily a breeding and sport hunting facility.”31 An applicant for a CBW registration must submit information specified in 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(a)(1), including “[a] full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to be authorized by the permit.”34 In deciding whether to grant a CBW registration, FWS “will consider” the issuance criteria specified in § 17.21(g)(3)(i), including whether “the expertise, facilities, or other resources available to the applicant appear adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected wildlife.”35 FWS is not authorized to issue a CBW registration where the applicant has “failed to demonstrate a valid justification for the permit and a showing of responsibility” or FWS finds that the applicant is “not qualified.”36 Critically, FWS has repeatedly recognized that, to meet the Enhancement