Occupational Safety and Health Administration U.S. Department of Labor www.osha.gov
[…] Within six months of submission of the plan, HSD is required to perform an on-site inspection to determine if the plan is being fully implemented and is effective. After the inspection, the HSD may make recommendations to address deficiencies. If the safety and health plan is determined to have been effective, the employer may be removed from the hazardous employer list and program.

5.2 SAFETY COMMITTEE

Not required.

5.3 CONSULTATION AND TRAINING

Ark. Code Ann. Section 11-9-409(d) provides that every company “desiring to write workers’ compensation insurance in Arkansas shall maintain or provide accident prevention services as a prerequisite to write workers’ compensation insurance. The services shall be adequate to furnish accident prevention programs required by the nature of its policyholders’ operations and shall include surveys, recommendations, training programs, consultations, analyses of accident causes, industrial hygiene, and industrial health services to implement the program of accident prevention services.” HSD periodically reviews the provision of these services by insurance companies currently writing workers compensation insurance in Arkansas.

5.4 PREMIUM REDUCTION

Not available for safety and health program.

5.5 AWARDS AND PUBLIC RECOGNITION