Kristen E. Eichensehr
[…] Unless otherwise noted, the term is not meant to indicate that an intrusion is an “attack” for purposes of the international law governing the use of force. 2 See 18 U.S.C. § 1831 (defining economic espionage to require theft of a trade secret with the perpetrator “intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent”). 3 Yet another context where attribution may matter is cases where individuals sue for harm caused by data breaches.