STATE OF IN THE COURT OF APPEALS ______
[…] are practicing journalists who believe they would encounter the situation described in the

Complaint, and thus had any reasonable fear an imminent injury-in-fact of this nature to establish

standing. Accordingly, Plaintiffs do not have standing to raise this claim as pleaded, and as a

consequence could not establish a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of this claim for

purposes of requesting injunctive relief.

2. Count III – “The Act Infringes Upon Protected Rights of Free Speech.”

In Count III, Plaintiffs simply allege (Appendix D, Complaint, ¶¶ 63-64):

63. That Article 1, Section 5 of the Michigan Constitution guarantees: “Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects . . . and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”

64. That the Act, for reasons stated above, infringes upon this constitutional right.

Defendants submit that even under liberal pleading requirements, this generalized

statement does not sufficiently set forth or describe a constitutional violation upon which this