STATE OF IN THE COURT OF APPEALS ______
[…] to same-sex domestic partners.19 The Court concluded that although the plaintiffs were qualified

or authorized to bring suit under the statute, the plaintiffs still had to satisfy the requirements of

constitutional standing in order to pursue their lawsuit.20 The Court determined that to the extent

MCL 129.61 suggested that the plaintiffs did not have to demonstrate an injury-in-fact in order to

bring suit, it was unconstitutional.21

17 Rohde v Ann Arbor Public Schools, 479 Mich 336, 354; 737 NW2d 158 (2007). 18 MCL 129.61 is similar to MCR 2.201, and provides, in part: Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto. . . . 19 Rohde, 479 Mich at 346. 20 Rohde, 479 Mich at 347-354. 21 Rohde, 479 Mich at 350-351. 11

The plaintiffs asserted that if they did not have standing under MCL 129.61, they had