STATE OF IN THE COURT OF APPEALS ______
[…] 40 Wayne County Treasurer v Perfecting Church (In re Treasurer of Wayne Foreclosure), 478 Mich 1, 9; 732 NW2d 458 (2007). 41 People v Antkoviak, 242 Mich App 424, 435-436; 619 NW2d 18 (2000). 42 House Speaker, 443 Mich at 585. 43 Hamilton v AAA Michigan, 248 Mich App 535, 541; 639 NW2d 837 (2001). 44 Hamilton, 248 Mich App at 541. 45 Macomb County Prosecuting Atty v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 158; 627 NW2d 247 (2001). 22

art 4, § 31, provides that “[a]ny bill requiring an appropriation to carry out its purpose shall be

considered an appropriation bill.” Section 624g of the Act provides that if a presidential primary

is held, the State shall reimburse local units of government for the cost of conducting the

primary, and that the “legislature shall appropriate from the general fund of this state an amount

necessary to implement this section.” (Appendix B, § 624g(1)-(3)).46 This language evidences

the Legislature's intent to at least authorize an appropriation of public money to reimburse locals

for the costs of the primary.47

However, with regard to whether the Act appropriates “public property,” there is no