Michigan Technology Law Review
[…] While state laws that directly restrict the cam- paign expenditures of federally regulated committees are likely preempted, state laws that regulate robocalls from federal candidates as phone calls-rather than campaign expendi- tures-are probably not preempted. 99. Cauchon, supra note 9. 100. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 45: 811(3) (2009) 101. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 159, § 19C (2009). 102. IND. CODE ANN. § 24-5-0.5-8 (2009). 103. MONT. CODE. ANN. 45-8-216(3)(2007). 104. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-77-445(F)(2008). 105. Wvo. STAT. ANN. § 6-6-104(c)(2009). See also ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-63-204(b) (2009) (misdemeanor). 106. Wvo. STAT. ANN. § 6-6-104(a)(v)(2009). See also MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-8- 216(l)(e)(2009). 107. IND. CODE ANN. § 24-5-14-3(a)(2) (2009) ("The purpose of the call is to solicit the purchase or the consideration of the purchase of goods or services by the subscriber."). 108. State v. Am. Family Voices, Inc., No. 31S00-0803-CV-139, 2008 Ind. LEXIS 1188 (Ind. Dec. 23, 2008) (applying statute to political robocalls). The Attorney General had at- tempted to enforce it against political callers.