Michigan Technology Law Review
[…] By increasing the cost to campaign (effectively imposing a tax on

164. Some states, like Louisiana (which presumes fewer than 1500 calls is a legitimate poll), look at the number of calls made. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18:1463.1 (B)(3) (2009). New Mexico, on the other hand, treats 500 or more completed calls as a push poll. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 1-19-26.3(A)(1) (2008). Maine's push poll statute is much more complex, looking to criteria like whether "pollster or polling organization does not collect or tabulate survey re- suits" to determine if it is a push poll. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. 21-A, § 1014-B(1)(C) (2008). Nevada is even fuzzier. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 294A.341(2) (2009) (defining a push poll as "the of persons, by means other than an established method of scientific sampling, by asking questions or offering information concerning a candidate which is designed to pro- vide information that is negative or derogatory about the candidate or his family"). 165. Hearn, supra note 8. Three quarters of adults in the United States have signed up for the Do Not Call Registry.