Clemson University TigerPrints
[…] 54 28 U.S.C.A. § 1609. 55 Walters v. Industrial and Commercial Bank of China, Ltd., 651 F. 3d 280, 288 (2d Cir. 2011) (“…the FSIA's provisions governing jurisdictional immunity, on the one hand, and execution immunity, on the other, operate independently. As the Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law of the United States explains, this means that “a waiver of immunity from suit does not imply a waiver of immunity from attachment of property, and a waiver of immunity from attachment of property does not imply a waiver of immunity from suit.”). 56 28 U.S.C.A. § 1604. 57 28 U.S.C.A. § 1610. 58 28 U.S.C.A § 1610 (West 2013) (“The property in the United States of a foreign state, as defined in section 1603(a) of this chapter, used for commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from judicial attachment in aid of execution…”).

14 are immune from attachment, but if a sovereign is acting in its capacity as a commercial actor, assets used for such purposes are not afforded FSIA protection.