Clemson University TigerPrints
[…] Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co., 613 F2d 468, 473 (2d Cir. 1980). See also Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7 (2008) (noting that “the balance of equities and consideration of the public interest are pertinent in assessing the propriety of any injunctive relief, preliminary or permanent.”). 38 Id at 257. 39 Id at 262. 40 Id at 263. 41 Id at 262.

9 However, on appeal, Argentina argued that the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act

(FSIA) barred US courts from requiring the country to pay plaintiffs with immune property located outside the US.42 Section 1609 of the FSIA states that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and arrest and execution.”43 Likewise, the appellate opinion notes that courts are barred from granting

“by injunction, relief which they may not provide by attachment.”44 In response, Judge