University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 2018] RECLAIMING RECLAMATION 1465

Court allowed at least one company in this situation (Arch Coal) to continue self-bonding for a time despite bankruptcy.77 As these bankruptcy proceedings have revealed problematic as- sumptions implicit within the self-bonding regulations, citizens have become increasingly concerned and pushed for change, demonstrated by the 2016 Petition for Rulemaking.

C. WHAT THE PETITIONERS WANT On March 3, 2016, WildEarth Guardians, a nonprofit con- servation advocacy organization headquartered in New Mexico, filed a petition for rulemaking with OSMRE.78 Pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 1211(g), “any person may petition the [OSMRE] Di- rector to initiate a proceeding for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule under this chapter.”79 WildEarth Guardians asked OSMRE to amend self-bonding regulations at 30 C.F.R. § 800.23 to ensure that companies with a history of financial in- solvency are not allowed to self-bond coal mining operations.80 WildEarth Guardians is specifically concerned about non-parent corporate guarantees,