University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] demonstration of financial responsi- bility, satisfied by posting a reclamation bond in an amount ‘suf- ficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority.’”42 There are three major types of reclamation bonds: corporate surety bonds, collateral bonds, and self-bonds.43 The most important type of reclamation bond for the purposes of this Note is the self- bond.44 A self-bond is a legally binding corporate promise, without separate surety or collateral, that is available only to permittees who meet certain financial tests.45 The allowance for self-bonds is laid out in SMCRA at 30 U.S.C. § 1259(c): “The regulatory au- thority may accept the bond of the applicant itself without sepa- rate surety when the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the regulatory authority . . . a history of financial solvency and continuous operation sufficient for authorization to self-insure or bond such amount . . . .”46 This provision was originally pro- posed in the Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Re- sources.47 The legislative history of the provision states simply, “Subsection (c) recognizes that some applicants can satisfy the objectives of the bond requirement through self-insurance or