Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 6 Article 8 Issue 2 Symposium on Women and the Law
[…] That brings the union men face to face with the whole matter of industrial control. It is essential to note that in struggling for recognition, labor is struggling not for something absolute, as would be a struggle for a complete dispossession of the employer, but for the sort of an end that admits of relative differences and gradations. Id. at 267; see also Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 102 (1988) ("the individ- ual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract"). 27. See, e.g., Clayton Act, Act of October 15, 1914, 38 Stat. 730 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 12-27, 29 U.S.C. §§ 52, 53 (1988)) ("the work of an individual is not an article of commerce .... ); American Steel Foundries v.