University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] L. No. 102-393, 633, 106 Stat. 1729 (1992); see also MINN. STAT. ANN. § 340A.311 (West Supp. 1995) (banning sales in Minnesota of a "malt li- quor" whose "brand label states or implies in a false or misleading manner a connection with an actual living or dead American Indian leader"); cf Trade- Marks Registrable on Principle Register; Concurrent Registration, 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a) (1994) (prohibiting the registration of a trademark that "[clonsists of or comprises . . . matter which may disparage or falsely suggest a connection with persons, living, or dead,.., or bring them