University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] L & L Wings, Inc., 962 F.2d 316, 318 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 206 (1992). 18. Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, art. 6bis (signed at Berne, Sept. 9, 1986) (guaranteeing, "[ilndependently of the author's economic rights," the "right to claim authorship of [a] work and to ob- ject to any distortion, mutilation, or other modification ...which would be prej- udicial to [the author's] honor or reputation"); Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-568, 102 Stat. 2853 (1988) (codi- fied in scattered sections of 17 U.S.C). 19. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A (1988) (awarding an author the right "to claim authorship," "to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create," and "to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of [a] work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutila- tion, or other modification which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation"). 20. See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAw § 368-d (West 1988); L.L. Bean, Inc. v.