University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] United States, 436 U.S. 816, 842 (1978); Tigner v. Texas, 310 U.S. 141, 146 (1940). 35. See, e.g., Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Ass'n v. United States, 362 U.S. 458, 472 (1960) (exposing an agricultural cooperative to federal anti- trust liability for monopolization, anticompetitive mergers, and conspiracies ex- tending outside the cooperative's membership); United States v. Borden Co., 308 U.S. 188, 206 (1939) (refusing to immunize conspiracies between a coopera- tive and outside coconspirators). But cf. 7 U.S.C. § 292 (1994) (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to regulate any association of producers that "mono- polizes or restrains trade... to such an extent that the price of any agricultural product is unduly enhanced"); Fairdale Farms, Inc. v.