Jiffy Builders, Inc., 315
[…] Respondent failed to file its Prehearing Exchange by December 22, 1997, as required. On January 13, 1998, Complainant filed a Motion for Default Order, alleging that Respondent was in default due to its failure to comply with the Prehearing Exchange Order. An Order to Show Cause was issued on February 10, 1998, to which Jiffy responded 2 See 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a) (“To determine which requirements * * * of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity and prior to the com- mencement of the demolition or renovation, [one must] thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence of asbestos.”) (emphasis added). 3 The regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Notification requirements.