St. Mary's Journal on Legal Malpractice & Ethics
[…] See id. In 1948, the Judicial Code renamed the Conference of Circuit Judges of the United States to the Judicial Conference of the United States. See Judicial Code of 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-773, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 902, 902 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2012)). 116. Act of Sept. 14, 1922, ch. 306, 42 Stat. at 839 (“The Attorney General shall, upon request of the Chief Justice, report to said conference on matters relating to the business of the several courts of the United States, with particular reference to causes or proceedings in which the United States may be a party.”). 117. Id. at 838 (requiring circuit court judges to provide information regarding the caseload in their docket, and recommendations for additional “judicial assistance” for the disposal of their caseload, which will in turn be