St. Mary's Journal on Legal Malpractice & Ethics
[…] Id. “Such report shall present both the findings of the investigation and the committee’s recommendations for necessary and appropriate action by the judicial council of the circuit.” Id. 425. Id. § 354(a)(1)(C). 426. Id. § 354(a)(2)(A). 427. Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i). 428. See id. § 355 (allowing investigated judges to seek an independent review of a judicial council’s determination by the Judicial Conference); see also id. § 357 (setting forth the restriction for judicial review). Particularly, section 357(a) states: “A complainant or judge aggrieved by an action of the judicial council under section 354 may petition the Judicial Conference of the United States for review thereof.” Id. 357(a). This section allows the Judicial Conference, or a standing committee, to grant or deny filed petitions.