St. Mary's Journal on Legal Malpractice & Ethics
[…] Id. The inmates sought habeas review (“administrative remedies”) from the district court. Id. When the district court did not grant a review, the inmate petitioners alleged the judge was biased and that recusal was required. Id. However, they alleged this claim to the Council. Id. The Ninth Circuit held that administrative remedies were not available as a substitute for judicial remedies, and, because there was a mechanism for the disqualification of judges, the inmate petitioners could not seek redress through the Council. Id. 129. See 28 U.S.C. § 137 (1976) (“The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges . . . .”). 130. See id. (explaining the role district court judges have in managing case-loads). This section reads in its entirety: The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.