St. Mary's Journal on Legal Malpractice & Ethics
[…] 2017] The Right to an Independent Judiciary 109

The part of the 1939 Act that is now codified as 28 U.S.C. § 332 created a system of judicial councils within each circuit in an effort to make trials more efficient.120 In this, Congress empowered each circuit court of appeals to curtail an administrative mechanism for court governance.121 Today, under 28 U.S.C § 332, each circuit has a council, “consisting of the chief judge of the circuit . . . and an equal number of circuit judges and district judges of the circuit.”122 In 1939, no appellate judge—except for those on senior status—was exempt from serving on a council.123 One of the administrative aspects of a council was that it could allocate trials to judges in the district courts containing more than one district court judge, particularly in instances