AMENDED VERIFIED PETITION to EXHUME REMAINS of DOROTHY KILGALLEN and RICHARD KOLLMAR to COLLECT DNA SAMPLE and ORDER ONE, MR
[…] Under this statute, the Court may grant permission when consent by family members may not be possible if proper extenuating circumstances for doing so exist, which is true in this case. 2 2 of 145 INDEX NO. 61758/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 16 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/15/2019 Dorothy Kilgallen I. STATUTORY GUIDELINES/PURPOSE As noted, the New York statute governing removal of bodies from cemeteries is N-PCL Section 1510(e), which reads in relevant part: A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated by a corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may be removed therefrom, with the consent of the corporation, and the written consent of the owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife, husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased. If the consent of any such person or of the corporation cannot be obtained, permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in the district, where the cemetery is situated, shall be sufficient. While it would be quite appropriate to fulfill the requirements set out in Section 1510(e) in a concise manner, pointing to the specific criteria as to why a human body may be exhumed, the Dorothy Kilgallen case, due to its complexity, requires a much more exhaustive explanation so that the Court