HIDALGO V. ARIZONA AND NON- NARROWING CHALLENGES
[…] See, e.g., Lowenfield v. Phelps, 484 U.S. 231, 246 (1988) (“[T]he narrowing function required for a regime of capital punishment may be provided in either of these two ways: the legislature may itself narrow the definition of capital offenses . . . or . . . more broadly define capital offenses and provide for narrowing by jury findings of aggravating circumstances at the penalty phase.”). 22. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-1.3-1201 (West 2018) (“Upon conviction of guilt of a defendant of a class 1 felony, the trial court shall conduct a separate 1106 COLUMBIA HUMAN RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [51.3

If the state announced its intention to seek the death penalty, the trial court would hold a separate penalty hearing following the defendant’s conviction of a Class 1 crime.23 At such a hearing, a defendant could only be sentenced to death if the jury unanimously found that the state had proven at least one of the state’s seventeen enumerated aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt.24 Colorado law required the jury to impose a life sentence if no aggravating factors were proven or if the aggravating factors proven by the state were insufficient to outweigh the case in mitigation.25 At this point the law diverged from that of most other states in that it provided an additional opportunity for mercy: under Colorado’s law, a jury could impose a life sentence even after concluding that the case in aggravation outweighed the case in mitigation.26

A. The Colorado Study Using a data set of all murder prosecutions in Colorado from January 1, 1999 to December 31, 2012, we set out to determine both how many of these cases could have ended in a death sentence and how many did in fact end in a death sentence.27 We applied the coding analysis developed by scholars like David Baldus28 to examine the death eligibility and death sentencing rates in the state. To determine whether a particular defendant was eligible to receive the death penalty, we examined each case to determine whether a jury finding of sentencing hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment . . . .”). 23. Id. 24. Id. (listing the aggravating factors, some of which contain alternative means of satisfying the aggravating factor). 25. Id.