ISSN: 1543-8899
[…] This note will first summarize the background of the DNA fingerprinting debate: the history of the use of DNA evidence, the

6. Mark A. Rothstein & Sandra Carnahan, Legal and Policy Issues in Expanding the Scope of Law Enforcement DNA Data Banks, 67 BROOK.L.REV. 127, 128 (2001). 7. Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-162, § 1004, 119 Stat. 2960, 3085 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 14135a). 8. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 14135 (2006). The current list of federal crimes that require offender submission of DNA samples may be found at 28 C.F.R. § 28.2 (2007). 9. 42 U.S.C.A. § 14135a (2006). The same section of the Act would also allow collection of DNA samples from “non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States.” Id. § 14135a(1)(A).