ISSN: 1543-8899
[…] 155. Dr. Tom Callaghan, Program Manager, FBI, Remarks to the National Commission on the Future of DNA Evidence (Sept. 26, 1999), available at http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/nij/topics/forensics/events/dnamtgtrans7/trans-c.html. 156. Id. 157. See, e.g., Lee M. Silver, The Meaning of Genes and “Genetic Rights”, 40 JURIMETRICS J. 9, 17–18 (1999). 158. See, e.g., Lewis, supra note 40, at 544. 159. Id. 160. FED.R.EVID. 404 (a)-(b) (prohibiting admission of character evidence to show conduct in conformity therewith). 161. See, e.g.,COLO. REV. STAT. § 10-3-1104.7 (2006) (“Genetic information is the unique property of the individual to whom the information pertains.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 38- 93-30 (1998); Kaye, supra note 42, at 181 n.5. 162. See, e.g., H.R. 1227, 109th Cong. (2005); S. 306, 109th Cong. (as passed by Senate, Feb. 17, 2005). 2007] THE DNA FINGERPRINT ACT OF 2005 653