ISSN: 1543-8899
[…] that an arrest warrant must, if the name of the person to be arrested is not known, designate that person by any description by which that person can be identified with reasonable certainty). 24. Id. 25. Id. 26. David Doege, Novel Warrant IDs Suspect Only by DNA Databank Evidence Used to Charge “John Doe” in Rape, MILWAUKEE J. SENTINEL, Sept. 2, 1999, at 1. 27. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 853 (8th ed. 2004). 28. See, e.g., Dabney, 663 N.W.2d at 375 (DNA John Doe warrant did not create any lack of notice issues such as would implicate due process considerations). 29. See, e.g., COLO.REV.STAT. § 16-5-401 (8)(a.5) (2006) (“[I]n any case in which the identity of the defendant is determined, in whole or in part, by patterned chemical structure of genetic information, and in which the offense has been reported to a law enforcement agency, as defined in section 26-1-114(3)(a)(III)(B), C.R.S., within ten years after the commission of the offense, there shall be no limit on the period of time during which a person may be prosecuted after the commission of the offense . . . .”). 30. See, e.g., § 16-5-401 (8)(a.5). 2007] THE DNA FINGERPRINT ACT OF 2005 635 fresh evidence.”31 Statutes of limitation “provide predictability by specifying a limit beyond which there is an irrebuttable presumption that a defendant’s right to a fair trial would be prejudiced.”32