Denver Law Review
[…] Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 60-61 (2005). 196. Schaffer, 546 U.S. at 60-61. 197. Id. (discussing how parents' ability to request an IEE at public expense means that parents "are not left to challenge the government without a realistic opportunity to access the necessary evidence, or without an expert with the firepower to match the opposition"). 198. Lewis M. Wasserman, Reimbursement to Parents of Tuition and Other Costs Under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, 21 ST. JOHN'S J. LEGAL COMMENT. 171, 210 (2006); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(c)(2) (permitting the results of an IEE to be "presented by any party as evidence at a hearing on a due process complaint"). 199. Chopp, supra note 190, at 435-36; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)-(b)(3) ("(2) If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either--(i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that 2016] THE "SOME EDUCATIONAL BENEFIT" STANDARD 823