Denver Law Review
[…] Holmes's illness and that, without the mental illness, the shooting would never have taken place. 3 Dr. Metzner further opined that, although Mr. Holmes did not meet the criteria for legal insanity, it was very clear that his appreciation of the wrongfulness of his actions was significantly impaired as a result of his psychotic thinking.54

48. COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-8-101.5(l)(b) (2016). Colorado's insanity statute distinguishes these conditions from a mental disease or defect that could cause a person to be legally insane. See id. § 16-8-101.5 (defining "mental disease or defect" for purposes of legal insanity, and noting that "care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives and kindred evil condi- tions"). 49. See, e.g., Transcript of Record at 196-97, 200-03, 205-09, People v. Holmes, No. 12CR1522 (Arapahoe Dist. Ct. July 30, 2015) [hereinafter July 30 Transcript]; Transcript of Record at 7-18, 20-23, 33-35, 46-48, 54-55, People v. Holmes, No. 12CRl522 (Arapahoe Dist. Ct.