Denver Law Review
[…] defender incolo/ ("Unlike in many states, Colorado's public defender system is well funded and well re- spected for its work on complicated cases involving DNA evidence."); Max Wachtel, Legal Issues for the Planned Parenthood Shooting Suspect, 9NEWS (Nov. 30, 2015, 4:50 PM), http://www.9news.com/story/news/local/colorado-springs-shooting/2015/I1/30/legal-issues- planned-parenthood/76571388/ ("Colorado's office of the public defender has some of the best death penalty defense attorneys in the country, and they are dedicated to ending the practice in the state."). 162. See COLO. REV. STAT. §21-1-101(l) (2016). 163. The enabling statute was first enacted in 1979 and references "the American bar associa- tion standards relating to the administration of criminal justice, the defense function." Id. In 1989, the ABA first promulgated a set of guidelines specifically devoted to setting forth the obligations of defense counsel in death penalty cases. See Rompilla v. Beard, 545 U.S. 374, 387 n.7 (2005).