NO. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See Richard B. Collins, Article: The Colorado Constitution in the New Century, 78 U. Colo. L. Rev. 1265, 1301–23 (2007) (discussing the various legal challenges involving TABOR). The has interpreted and applied

2 See Univ. of S. Cal. Initiative and Referendum Institute, http://tinyurl.com/afnscc (noting that twenty-seven states are referendum states and twenty-four allow for citizen initiative).

3 See Nat’l Conf. of State Legislatures Fiscal Brief: State Balanced Budget Provisions (Oct. 2010), http://tinyurl.com/m78pg66 (collecting provisions).

4 See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. XIIIA, § 3(a) (requiring a supermajority legislative vote for increased taxes); Mich. Const. art. 9, § 26 (establishing “a limit on the total amount of taxes which may be imposed by the legislature” and requiring voter approval to change that limit); Mo. Const. art. X, § 16 (“Property taxes and other local taxes and state taxation and spending may not be increased above the limitations specified herein without direct voter approval as provided by this constitution.”); Nev. Const. art.