Case 3:14-cv-04374-PGS-DEA Document 1 Filed 07/10/14 Page 1 of 15 PageID: 1
[…] (Id. ¶ 39; see also id. at 8 (Prayer for Relief “E,” seeking “Statutory damages and penalties including those for targeting Senior Citizens and/or persons suffering from a disability”).)

16. Plaintiff’s claim for penalties in the amount of $10,000 for the first violation and $20,000 for the second and subsequent violations is apparently based

7 la-1241582 Case 3:14-cv-04374-PGS-DEA Document 1 Filed 07/10/14 Page 8 of 15 PageID: 8

on Section 56:8-13 of the Act, which provides that any person who violates the Act

“shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be liable to a penalty of not more than $10,000 for the first offense and not more than $20,000 for the

second and each subsequent offense.” Such penalty is “exclusive of and in

addition to any moneys or property ordered to be paid or restored to any person in interest.” (Id.) Plaintiff’s request for $30,000 per violation for “targeting” senior citizens or persons suffering from a disability is apparently based on Section 56:8-