Decision No. R17-0499
[…] 23 Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado Decision No. R17-0499 PROCEEDING NO. 17A-0056T

B. Legal Standard 53. Section 40-5-105(1), C.R.S., provides, in part:

The assets of any public utility, including any certificate of public convenience and necessity or rights obtained under any such certificate held, owned, or obtained by any public utility, may be sold, assigned, or leased as any other property, but only upon authorization by the commission and upon such terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe …

Similarly, § 40-15-303, C.R.S., provides:

Any certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this part 3 may be sold, assigned, leased, encumbered, or transferred as other property only upon authorization by the commission.

54. These statutes provide the Commission with the jurisdictional basis to review the

proposed merger. However, as emphasized in Decision No. C16-0424, the Commission’s

jurisdiction to review the merger application is limited to those Commission-issued authorities