Decision No. R17-0499
[…] 25 Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado Decision No. R17-0499 PROCEEDING NO. 17A-0056T

ILECs. Because Level 3 Com, Global Crossing Local, and Level 3 Telecom are CLECs and not ILECS, the Commission does not have jurisdiction over the basic services they provide.74

58. Similarly, the Commission does not have the authority to authorize the transfer of the authorities allowing Broadwing Com, Global Crossing Telecom, and WilTel Com to operate as resellers of toll services. Each of them has registered to provide resold toll services pursuant to § 40-15-302.5(1), C.R.S. Section 40-15-302.5(2), C.R.S. states that “[a]n interexchange provider that registers in accordance with subsection (1) of this section is exempt from regulation by the commission except as otherwise provided in this section.” Section 40-15-302.5 does not extend the Commission’s jurisdiction to approving the transfer of Commission-issued authorities.