SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Clearly, Level 3’s rental of space to another entity so that the other entity can provide

Internet, data related information services or telecommunications service (interstate or intrastate) has nothing to do with Level 3’s regulated, intrastate telecommunications revenues.

Lost in the Commission’s myopic analysis of Section 364.336, Florida Statutes, is the clear mandate in Section 350.113(3), Florida Statutes, that “the fees shall, to the extent practicable, be related to the cost of regulating such type of regulated

21See §364.337(5), Fla. Stat.

22Final Order, at 5 (emphasis supplied).

24 company.” This mandate was not lost on Commissioner Jaber, who stated in her dissent:

Regulatory assessment fees fund regulation.