SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.

19 within thirty days following the end of each six month period, commencing June 30, 1977, a fee based upon the gross operating revenues for such period subject to the limitations of this subsection. The fees shall, to the extent practicable, be related to the cost of regulating such type of regulated company and shall in no event be greater than:

. . .

(b) for each telephone company licensed or operating under chapter 364, 1/8 of 1% of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business. (Emphasis added).

Despite the clear and plain language used in Section 350.113(3) requiring that the regulatory fees collected by the Commission be related to the cost of regulating, and the fact that the Regulatory Trust Fund is to be used to support the Commission’s

“performance of the various functions and duties required of it by law,” the

Commission completely ignored those statutory mandates in the Final Order. Instead, the Commission relied solely on Section 364.336, Florida Statutes,19 which states: