SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] (Emphasis added).

Despite the clear and plain language used in Section 350.113(3) requiring that the regulatory fees collected by the Commission be related to the cost of regulating, and the fact that the Regulatory Trust Fund is to be used to support the Commission’s

“performance of the various functions and duties required of it by law,” the

Commission completely ignored those statutory mandates in the Final Order. Instead, the Commission relied solely on Section 364.336, Florida Statutes,19 which states:

Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, each telecommunications company licensed or operating under this chapter, for any part of the preceding six month period, shall pay to the Commission, within thirty days following the end of each six-month period, a fee that may not exceed 0.25% annually of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business, except, for purposes of this section and the fee specified in Section 350.113(3), any amount paid to another telecommunications company for

19See Final Order, at 6.

20 the use of any telecommunications network shall be deducted from the gross operating revenue for purposes of computing the fee due. (Emphasis supplied).

It is a fundamental tenet of statutory construction that statutes on the same subject and having the same general purpose should be construed in pari materia to provide a compatible and harmonious interpretation of both statutes. V.C.F. v. State,