SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] In holding that revenues that Level 3 generates from its collocation arrangements are subject to regulatory assessment fees, the Commission unlawfully limited its analysis to Section

364.336, Florida Statutes, while ignoring other relevant statutes that place specific limits on the Commission’s authority to impose regulatory assessment fees and confirm the Legislature’s intent to promote local service competition by lessening the level of regulation over ALECs.

Section 350.113, Florida Statutes, created the “Florida Public Service

Regulatory Trust Fund” and states that the fund “shall be used in the operation of the

Commission and the performance of the various functions and duties required of it by law.”18 Subsection 350.113(3), Florida Statutes, defines the regulatory assessment fees that the Commission is authorized to collect from each telephone company to support the Regulatory Trust Fund and states in pertinent part: