Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507 (2004), where a majority of the Court upheld the executive's claim of authority to detain U.S. citizens alleged to be enemy combatants not on the ground that the President possesses the inherent constitutional authority to do so, but on the ground that Congress granted the requisite authority when it passed the September 2001 Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF). See Pub. L. No. 10740, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224, 224 (2001), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note (Supp. I 2003) (authorizing President to "use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks... or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons"); Hamdi, 542 U.S. at 516-18 (plurality opinion)

HeinOnline -- 107 Colum.