Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] A valid suspension serves that interest as well. Moreover, a decision not to grant any special immunity is not, by itself, a decision to expose executive officials to strict liability. If, for ex- ample, an executive official is sued for detaining someone in alleged vio-

(relying on AUMF as source of requisite detention authority). Justice Thomas joined the four-Justice plurality on this point, creating a majority. See id. at 587 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 299. See U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl.1. 300. The nature of such judicial policing would depend, of course, on whether and how the statute in question isjudicially enforceable. For criminal statutes such as the Non- Detention Act, 18 U.S.C. §4001(a) (2000) (providing that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress"), the only enforcement option might be a federal prosecution, which, since the defendants would be current or former federal officers, could face obvious political and practical obstacles.