William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] See 47 C.F.R. § 76.56(a) (1990). 76 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(1)(A). Even one of these systems, however, becomes subject to the must-carry requirements if it deletes a broadcast station's signal from its system. Id. 77 Id. § 534(b)(6). The date July 19, 1985 is important because it was the date on which Quincy was decided. See Quincy Cable TV, Inc. v. FCC, 768 F.2d 1434 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (striking down the FCC's must-carry rules), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1169 (1986). 78 47 U.S.C. § 535(g)(5). 79 Id. §§ 534(b)(3), 535(g)(1). 80 Id. §§ 534(b)(9), (10)(B), 535(g)(3). Also, under no circumstance may a cable operator delete or reposition a local commercial station during a "sweeps" period, de- fined as "a period in which major television ratings services measure the size of audi- ences of local television stations." Id. § 534(b)(9). 81 Id. §§ 534(b)(10), 535(i)(1). Noncommercial stations, however, can be required to pay for any increased copyright costs resulting from the carriage of a signal "considered [to be] a distant signal for copyright purposes."