William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (1991); "Must-Carry": Hearing before the Subcomm. on Communications of the Senate Comm. on Commerce, Science and Transportation, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. (1989); 138 CONG. REC. S400, S635 (daily ed. Jan. 30, 1992) (statement of Sen. Inouye) ("[T]he bill be- fore us is the result of 13 days of hearings and 113 different witnesses. We have had countless numbers of communications experts and lawyers look over the measure. We have conferred with ... at least 500 knowledgeable citizens.")). 89 See 47 U.S.C. § 521 (Supp. IV 1992). 90 See 1992 Cable Act, supra note 3, § 2. 1994] CABLE TELEVISION MUST-CARRY RULES Congress's purposes, as applicable to the must-carry rules, are to: (1) "establish a national policy concerning cable communications;"9' (2) "en- courage the growth and development of cable systems and ... assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local com- munity; ' (3) "assure that cable communications provide and are encour- aged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public; '93 and (4) "promote competition in cable communi- cations and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue