William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] If no local noncom- mercial educational stations exist, then cable systems with fewer than thirty- six usable activated channels must import one.73 Cable systems with more

66 Id. at 304-05 (quoting Quincy Cable TV, Inc. v. FCC, 768 F.2d 1434, 1457 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (quoting Home Box Office, Inc. v. FCC, 567 F.2d 9, 50 (D.C. Cir. 1977)), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1169 (1986)). 67 47 U.S.C. § 534 (Supp. IV 1992). A "local commercial " is defined as "any full power television broadcast station ... licensed and operating on a channel regularly assigned to its community by the [FCC] that, with respect to a partic- ular cable system, is within the same television market as the cable system." Id. § 534(h)(1)(A). 68 Id. § 535. A "qualified noncommercial educational television station" is defined as a station that either: (1) was licensed by the FCC as a noncommercial station as of March 29, 1990, is owned by a public or nonprofit entity, and is eligible to receive community service