William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] There is a substantial governmental interest in ensuring its continuation"); id. § 2(a)(1 1) ("Broadcast television stations continue to be an important source of local news and public affairs programming and other local broadcast services critical to an informed electorate.")). 283 Id. (O'Connor, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(C)(ii) (Supp. IV 1992) (directing the FCC, in determining a broadcast station's eligibility for must-carry, to "afford particular attention to the value of local- ism" by considering "whether any other [eligible station] provides news coverage of issues of concern to such community or provides carriage of sporting and other events of interest in the community"); id. § 534(h)(2)(B) (directing the FCC, in determining the must-carry eligibility of a low power station, to consider whether the station "would address local news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power television broadcast stations")). Justice O'Connor also noted the distinction drawn between commercial television stations and noncommercial educational television stations.