\\server05\productn\N\NYI\42-4\NYI406.txt unknown Seq: 1 8-SEP-10 15:26
[…] The most stringent regulation is imposed on banks, which both commit to pay depositors a specific finan- cial rate of return, and enjoy broad discretion over the use of depositors’ funds. The inherent maturity mismatch on their balance sheets and their central role in macroeconomic, pay- ments and credit systems puts banks at the center of systemic risk concerns. Depositors have virtually no role in the govern- ance of the bank. Bank regulation addresses the resulting con-

87. See Community Reinvestment Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 2901-08 (2006). The Act was designed to counteract discriminatory lending practices, also known as “red-lining,” and to increase the level of development in lower-income neighborhoods. See id. § 2901 (“It is the purpose of this title to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency. . . to encourage [financial] institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered”). \\server05\productn\N\NYI\42-4\NYI406.txt unknown Seq: 38 8-SEP-10 15:26