UIC Law Review
[…] Id. at 232. Cf.supra note 28. 70. See, e.g., United States v. Feroni, 655 F.2d 707, 710 (6th Cir. 1981); United States v. Pinto, 646 F.2d 833, 836 (3d Cir. 1981); LeMasters v. United States, 378 F.2d 262, 264-65, 267 (9th Cir. 1967) ('The words [steal and pur- loin] are used in conjunction with the words 'takes and carries away,' and these are classic words used to define larceny."). The phrase "takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin," has been broadly construed within the context of another criminal statute. Ti- tle 18 U.S.C. § 661 (1976) provides in pertinent part: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of an- other shall be punished as follows . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 661 (1976). In United States v.