*********************************************** the “Officially Released” Date That Appears Near the Be- Ginning of Each
[…] It has been accepted for inclusion in UIC Law Review by an authorized administrator of UIC Law Open Access Repository. For more information, please contact [email protected]. CONSTRUING FEDERAL CRIMINAL STATUTES EMPLOYING TERMS WHICH HAVE NO ESTABLISHED COMMON-LAW MEANING: SECTION 2113(b) OF THE FEDERAL BANK ROBBERY ACT The Federal Bank Robbery Act' in section 2113(b) provides that whoever "takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any property or money" of a bank is liable for a fine and imprisonment.2 The circuits are in disagreement as to the meaning of this language; four circuits 3 have construed the lan- guage to cover only common-law larceny, 4 but four other circuits 1. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2113(a)-2113(h) (1976). 2. The text of 18 U.S.C.