If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] According to the Virginia Retail Merchants Association, shoplifting on an average nationwide amounts to a figure equal to 2% of total retail sales.

Applying that to Virginia: based on last year's retail sales, shoplifting across the state probably amounted to nearly $250,000,000 in 1974 alone.

Regarding shoplifting, the Virginia Code in Section 18.2-103 provides:

Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods or merchandise to his own or another's use without having paid the full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value of the goods or merchandise, (i) will­ fully conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, or (ii) alters the price tag or other price marking on such goods or mer­ chandise, or transfers the goods from one container to another, or (iii) counsels, assists, aids or abets another in the per­ formance of any of the above acts shall be deemed guilty of lar

54 The Code provides that the shoplifting of goods valued at less than

$100, is a misdemeanor offense, shoplifting of goods with a value of $100 or more, is a felony offense.