E-FILED 2015 JUN 08 4:30 PM POLK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
[…] not have the rights of an elector. Third, assuming arguendo that the statutory definition is

too broad and not all felonies are infamous, the statute is constitutional as applied to Ms.

Griffin as Delivery of 100 Grams or Less of Cocaine is an infamous crime.

Article II, section 5 of the Iowa Constitution states, “A person adjudicated

mentally incompetent to vote or a person convicted of any infamous crime shall not be

entitled to the privilege of an elector.” The privileges of an elector, under Iowa law,

include the right to seek and hold office and the right to vote. See Iowa Code §§ 39.3(6),

39.26, 39.27, 48A.5. While Iowa Code section 48A.5 sets forth the qualifications for

voting, section 48A.6 disqualifies “a person who has been convicted of a felony as

defined in section 701.7, or convicted of an offense classified as a felony under federal law” from voting or registering to vote in Iowa. This provision mirrors the statutory definition of “infamous crime” in Iowa Code section 39.3(8).

It is undisputed that Ms.