Hastings Law Journal
[…] The lawyer, John F. Olson, also proved himself well-versed in the anti-Iranian rhetoric prevailing at that time when he stated: Quite apart from the language of the agreements, nothing could be more inappropriate, or more damaging to the image of the United States in the world, than the spectacle of our Government racing about the countryside vacuuming January 2001] CARTER, REAGAN, AND KHOMEINI The Reagan Administration ultimately promulgated regulations that obliged the United States claimants entirely. Although 35 C.F.R. §535.215 repeated almost verbatim Executive Order 12281's transfer directive, it made that directive applicable only to "properties" as defined in Section 535.333. 282 Section 535.333(a) defines "properties" as including "all uncontested and non-contingent liabilities and property interests of the Government of Iran." 3 Section 535.333(c) provides that "[liabilities and property interests may be considered contested if the holder thereof reasonably believes that a court would not require the holder, under applicable law to transfer the asset by virtue of the existence of a defense, counterclaim, set-off or