Hastings Law Journal
[…] The Tribunal consolidated Case No. A24 with Case No. A15(IV) 360 and then bifurcated the consolidated cases into two phases, the first addressing United States' liability, and the second addressing any damages that might follow from the Tribunal's 361 holdings in the first phase. Iran argued that General Principle B required the United States to terminate all claims against Iran regardless of whether or not they fell within the Tribunal's jurisdiction; consequently, Iran claimed,

358. Exec. Order No. 12,294 § 6, 46 Fed. Reg. 14111. It reads: Nothing in this Order shall prohibit the assertion of a counterclaim or set-off by a United States national in any judicial proceeding pending or hereafter commenced by the Government of Iran, any political subdivision of Iran, or any agency, instrumentality, or entity controlled by the Government of Iran or any political subdivision thereof. Id. See also 31 C.F.R. § 535.222(b) (implementing this portion of the Executive Order). 359. Exec. Order No. 12,294 § 5, 46 Fed.