Hastings Law Journal
[…] Consequently, the provisions of Executive Order 12294, which suspended rather than terminated litigation and which permitted tolling suits, while not expressly

354. Exec. Order No. 12,94 § 8,46 Fed. Reg. 14111; see also Message to Congress, Feb. 24,1981, reprintedin LOWENFELD, TRADE CONTROLS FOR POLITICAL ENDS, supra note 31, at DS-874. 355. Exec. Order No. 12,294 § 1, 46 Fed. Reg. 14111. The relevant portion reads: "Nothing in this action precludes the commencement of an action after the effective date of this Order for the purpose of tolling the period of limitations for commencement of such action." 1d.