Hastings Law Journal
[…] (4) Iran's Case Before the Tribunal Iran filed suit in the Tribunal, claiming that the United States had breached the Algiers Declarations by failing to bring about the transfer of the funds in the substituted blocked accounts; by authorizing further substituted accounts to be established; and by failing to terminate litigation pertaining to standby letters of credit.243 As for its first two claims, Iran contended that by failing to revoke the

241. 31 C.F.R. § 535.438(a) reads in full: Nothing contained in §§ 535.212, 535.213, and 535.214 [directing the transfer of Iranian funds] or in any other provision or revocation or amendment of any provision in this part affects the prohibition in § 535.201 and the licensing procedure in § 535.568 relating to certain standby letters of credit, performance bonds and similar obligations. The term "funds and securities" as used in this part does not include substitute blocked accounts established under section 535.568 relating to standby letters of credit, performance or payment bonds and similar obligations.