Hastings Law Journal
[…] The term "funds and securities" as used in this part does not include substitute blocked accounts established under section 535.568 relating to standby letters of credit, performance or payment bonds and similar obligations. Likewise, Section 535.337 of the amended regulations provides that "[f]or purposes of this part, the term 'funds' shall mean monies in trust, escrow and similar special funds held by non-banking institutions, currency and coins. It does not include accounts created under § 535.568." And Section 535.333(a) provides that "[t]he term 'properties' as used in § 535.215 ...does not include obligations under standby letters of credit ...." 242. Exec. Order No. 12,294 § 5, 46 Fed. Reg. 14111 (1981); see also 31 C.F.R. § 535.222(g) (1981). 243. Case No. A15(I:C), supra note 205,25 Iran-U.S. Cl. Trib.