THE BASIN INITIATIVE AND THE I.R.C. SECTION 936 INVESTMENT PROGRAM: A UNITED STATES ANSWER TO THE TROUBLED CARIBBEAN REGION
[…] lands are included as beneficiary countries. In addition, the 35% domestic production requirement may be reduced by as much as 15% by any materials originating within the United States. Id. § 2703(a)(1). The CBI country must either wholly produce the product or substantially manufacture a new or different article ("[S]imple combining or packaging operations, or . . . mere dilution with water or .. . another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article" are not eligible for duty-free treatment.).