LAW & POLITICS
[…] 109. 494 U.S. 872 (1990). 110. Hosanna-Tabor, 132 S. Ct. at 707. 111. See 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1(a) (2012) (stating that "[t]his subchapter shall not apply to ... [a religious employer] with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities"); Amos, 483 U.S. at 335 (stating that "it is a permissible legislative purpose to alleviate significant governmental interference with the ability of religious organizations to define and carry out their religious missions"). 112. See 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a) (forbidding employment discrimination on