LAW & POLITICS
[…] (D.D.C. 2002) ("[T]he exemption of Section 702(a) quite clearly applies to all forms of employment decisions, not just the initial hiring decision."), summary judgment granted and case dismissed by 284 F. Supp. 2d 15 (D.D.C. 2003), affd, 98 F. App'x 8 (D.C. Cir. 2004). 39. See Carl H. Esbeck, FederalContractors, Title VII, andLGBTEmployment Discrimination: Can Religious Organizations Continue to Staff on a Religious Basis?, 4 OxFORDJ.L. & RELIGION 368, 375 (2015) (noting that the religious-employer exemption begins with a "sweeping override of everything else in all of Title VII"). 40. 42 U.S.C. 2000e (j) (2012) (emphasis added). Section 701(j) provides that "[t]he term 'religion' includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an No. 2 Title V's Religious-Employer Exception 303 religion" includes permission to consider the person's beliefs and conduct. 4 ' Read together, this exemption enables faith-based organizations to employ only those people "whose beliefs and conduct are consistent with the employer's religious