Wayne State University
[…] Chase, 41 Pa. at 421, 423. 32. Opinion of the Judges of the Supreme Court on the Constitutionality of “An Act Providing for Soldier Voting,” 37 Vt. 665, 670-671 (1864). The court did not discuss a state law predating the decision and stating that an absence from Vermont for more than one year extinguished voting rights in the state. VT. COMP LAWS Title I, ch. I, §§ 6, 7 (1851). Research for this dissertation uncovered no similar law in any other state. 33. WIS. CONST. of 1848, art III, § 4. 34. MICH. CONST. of 1851, art. III, § 5; N.Y. CONST. of 1846, art II, § 3. This provision extended beyond service to the United States to cover any person absent while “engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state, or of the United States, or of the high seas” or while being a “student of any seminary of learning” or “while kept at any almshouse or other asylum, at public expense,” or even “while confined in any public prison.” The New York provision not only protected eligible voters from losing their

104