PATRIOT ACT) Act of 2001’’
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT JOHN DOE, et al., : Plaintiffs : : v. : CIVIL ACTION NO. : 3:05-cv-1256 (JCH) ALBERTO GONZALES, in his official : capacity as Attorney General of the : United States, et al., : Defendants. : SEPTEMBER 9, 2005 RULING ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION [Dkt. No. 33]1 I. INTRODUCTION On August 9, 2005, the plaintiffs filed suit challenging the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2709. One of the plaintiffs is John Doe, the recipient of a National Security Letter (“NSL”) issued pursuant to § 2709. That section requires any "wire or electronic communication service provider" to comply with requests by the Federal Bureau of Investigation ("FBI") for information. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a)(2001). Specifically, the statute permits the FBI to "request the name, address, and length of service of a person or entity if the Director (or his designee) certifies in writing to the wire or electronic communication service provider to which the request is made that the information sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. at § 2709(b)(2). 1 This case was originally filed under seal. While the case itself is no longer under seal, many of pleadings are sealed. The parties have agreed to file redacted pleadings on the public docket.