1 United States District Court for the District Of
[…] Doe possesses information about library patrons. The agent informed an individual at Doe that the FBI would be serving a NSL on Doe and asked who at Doe could accept service. Two agents delivered the NSL to Doe. The NSL is on FBI letterhead and signed by defendant John Roe ("Roe"). The NSL directs Doe "to provide to the [FBI] any and all subscriber information, billing information and access logs of any person or entity related to [ ]." Redacted Exh. A to Redacted Compl. As required by § 2709, the NSL "certif[ies] that the information sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international 3 terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, and that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States." Id. The NSL also includes a non- disclosure provision.