Transfer of Defense Articles: Sale and Export of U.S.-Made Arms to Foreign Entities
[…] Congressional Research Service 5 Transfer of Defense Articles: Sale and Export of U.S.-Made Arms to Foreign Entities

Title 10 , Armed Forces U.S.-origin defense articles sold to foreign entities may be used by the recipient country’s military in conjunction with DOD-led security cooperation programs. As such, the FY2017 NDAA, P.L. 114-238, consolidated many of DOD’s core security cooperation authorities into a new chapter, Chapter 16, of Title 10.15 While primarily applicable to grant-based security cooperation programs, the section with some relevance to arms sales is 10 U.S.C §333, which states that the Secretary of Defense, in concurrence and coordination with the Secretary of State, “is authorized to conduct or support a program or programs to provide training and equipment to the national security forces of one or more foreign countries for the purpose of building the capacity of such forces to conduct one or more of the following: (1) Counterterrorism operations. (2) Counter-weapons of mass destruction operations. (3) Counter-illicit drug trafficking operations. (4) Counter-transnational organized crime operations. (5) Maritime and border security operations. (6) Military intelligence operations. (7) Operations or activities that contribute to an international coalition operation that is determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest of the United States.”16 A partner country may participate in train and equip programs under Title 10, section 333, and simultaneously pay part of the equipment costs associated with those programs under traditional FMS or DCS. The country could also simultaneously receive Title 22 security assistance and could use