University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] significance in the deliberations of the reasonable shareholder. Put another way, there must be a substantial likelihood that the disclosure of the omitted fact would have been viewed by the reasonable investor as having significantly altered the 'total mix' of information made available. Id. at 449 (emphasis added). In Basic, the Court adapted that same standard to the case in which a plaintiff claims that a violation of lOb-5 caused him or her to buy or sell a security. 485 U.S. at 231-32. SEC regulations include a virtually identical definition. 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.405, 240.12b-2 (2004) ("The term 'material' . . . limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered."). 118 See, e.g., In re K-Tel Int'!, Inc. Sec. Litig., 300 F.3d 881, 897 (8th Cir. 2001) ("[A] fact is immaterial '(w]here a reasonable investor could not have been swayed' by the misrepresentation.