University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] The question is what to make of this bias. There are some conclusions that courts should not draw and some that courts must.

1. Courts Should Not Conclude that Analysts Caused The Bubble The Bubble did burst. Stock prices fell despite analysts' persistent counsel to continue buying.337 Moreover, at least the institutions that were reading what the sell-side analysts wrote may have understood that the rating words were not to be understood in a literal way but were a kind of code in which "hold" really meant "sell.'.338 In addition, some of the analysts apparently

335 Id. § 242.502(a); see also id. § 242.500 (defining "public appearance" to mean "any participation ... in a seminar, forum (including an interactive electronic forum), or radio or television or other interview, in which the research analyst makes a specific recommendation or provides information reasonably sufficient upon which to base an investment decision about a security or an issuer"). 336 See supra notes 20-22 and accompanying text. 337 The examples in Part VIl.B.2 illustrate that prices of particular stocks that analysts continued to recommend did in fact fall despite the analysts' "buy" recommendations. 338 One CSFB analyst allegedly put it this way: 2005] EFFICIENT MARKET