, PLAYER POSITIONS, AND THE BENEFITS OF UNIONIZATION
[…] In team-based

36 Id. at § 157. 37 See NLRB v. City Disposal, Inc., 465 U.S. 822, 822–23 (1984) (holding that a single employee’s act of refusing to drive a truck for safety reasons constituted “concerted activity” under Section 7 of the NLRA because the right was invoked from the union’s collective bargaining agreement). 38 See 29 U.S.C. § 163 (2018) (stating that nothing in the NLRA should be, unless specifically provided, construed to interfere, impede, or diminish the right to strike); id. at § 142(2) (defining “strike” as any strike or other concerted stoppage, slowdown, or interruption of work or operations by employees, including “a stoppage by reason of the expiration of a collective-bargaining agreement”). 39 See Interfering with employee rights (Section 7 & 8(a)(1)), NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, https://www.nlrb.gov/rights-we-protect/whats- law/employers/interfering-employee-rights-section-7-8a1 (last visited Aug. 12, 2019) (stating that under § 8(a)(1) of the NLRA, you may not threaten