Principles, Process and Responsibility: Exploring Ethics as a Meta-Regulatory Framework for Evolving Governance Discourse
[…] The Act also empowers the SEC to require periodic reporting of information by companies with publicly traded securities. Excerpted from: “The Laws that Govern the Securities Industry”, United States Securities and Exchange Commission, http://www.sec.gov/about/laws.shtml

40 the private exploitation of the public’s money”.62 The subsequent Securities Exchange Act, 1934, empowered the SEC in the specific statutory wording of section 14(a) with public interest disclosure power alongside investor protection providing that the SEC may require anything in the proxy statement disclosure “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors”.63

In the new legislation, Congress chose disclosure as the primary method for deterring the legal, but socially unacceptable, practices of market participants.