Department of Environmental Quality
[…] The Legislature has not made the Director a trustee under the Public Trust Doctrine, the Utah Uniform Trust Act, or any other legal authority. Nor has it given him responsibility for regulating state lands that may be subject to the Public Trust Doctrine.

The Utah solid and hazardous waste programs are statutory creations. While they embody principles that may also be found in the common law, they are not common law programs. Rather than incorporating the common law, the legislature displaced common law when it created the Solid and Hazardous Waste Act. See: Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-2(2) (“A statute of the Utah Code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which the statute relates.”); Rio Grande Western Ry. Co. v. Salt Lake Inv.