Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Stericycle’s North Salt Lake incinerator operates at or near capacity, and Stericycle reasonably believes that if it had greater capacity, it could better serve its customers.

The location of Stericycle’s new facility in Tooele County removes Stericycle’s incinerator operations from North Salt Lake, where it is surrounded by homes and businesses, to a location where it will be many years, if ever, before it is again surrounded by them.

No change is made to the permit based on this comment.

Comment

Concerning subsection 19-6-108(11), a commenter asked what analysis the Division has done to demonstrate that “the probable beneficial environmental effect of the facility to the state outweighs the probable adverse environmental effect." The commenter also asked what analysis has been done to determine whether there is a need for the Stericycle Tooele County incinerator. The commenter said there are other technologies that could manage the waste that Stericycle would incinerate.

Division Response