Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Those standards are to be protective of human health and the environment. Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-105(1)(a). The Board has promulgated the Solid Waste Permitting and Management Rules in accordance with the Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, Utah Code Ann. §§ 63G-3-101 through 63G-3-702. The public had opportunity to comment on these rules as they were promulgated. As with the Solid and Hazardous Waste Act, when Stericycle complies with the Rules, its actions are protective of human health and the environment. See Utah Admin. Code R315-301-6.

Under Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-108(9)(b), Stericycle’s permit must contain evidence that the disposal of non-hazardous solid waste will not be done in a way that may “cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality, an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness, or pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment.”

An applicant for a medical waste incinerator permit from the Division of Waste Management and Radiation Control begins the permitting process by submitting an application using a form created by the Division.