In the Field or in the Courtroom: Redefining the APA’s Military Authority Exception in the Age of Modern Warfare* James D. Cromley**
[…] An American citizen bringing suit to challenge his targeting by the United States for killing would first have to overcome the government’s sovereign immunity.11 To overcome this immunity, a plaintiff must point to a waiver. The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) “waives the government’s sovereign immunity from suit for individuals ‘suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute.’”12 The APA’s waiver, however, is not absolute. In section 701(b)(1), the APA enumerates exceptions to the waiver under its definition of “agency.”13 Most notably, and at issue here, is the military authority exception, which states that “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory” is exempted from waiver.14 In Zaidan v.