To challenge such a decision of the United States, a plaintiff must first overcome the government’s sovereign immunity. To overcome this immunity, one must point to a waiver. The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) “waives the government’s sovereign immunity from suit for individuals ‘suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute.’” The APA’s waiver, however, is not absolute. In section 701(b)(1), the APA enumerates exceptions to the waiver under its definition of “agency.” One of those exceptions is the military authority exception, which states that “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory” is exempted from waiver. Plaintiffs like the one in Zaidan v. Trump now face a unique challenge as the United States continues to carry out strikes justified by the expansive Global War on Terror.