St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] For example, the Leahy Law was adopted as 1997 and 1999 amendments to the Foreign Assistance Act (FAA), 22 U.S.C. § 2378(d) (which applies to the State Department), and the Arms Export Control Act (AECA), 10 U.S.C. § 362 (which applies to the Department of Defense) to prohibit US assistance to any foreign security forces unit where the United States has “credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” The Magnitsky Act was passed to identify and impose sanctions on individuals involved in the murder of Russian journalist Sergei Magnitsky as well as “other gross human rights violations committed against individuals exposing illegal 2020] CONGRESS & INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS 27 decisions about