St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 69. See Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, 2019 Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, U.S. DEP’T OF STATE (Mar. 11, 2020), https://www.state.gov/reports/2019-country-reports-on-human-rights-practices/ [https://perma.cc/4YM6-SJV8] (discussing compliance since 1977 with the annual reporting). 70. See 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2) (providing that military assistance and military sales licenses will be prohibit to states in that abuse human rights human rights “unless the President certifies in writing to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate that extraordinary circumstances exist warranting provision of such assistance [or license].”).