Penn State International Law Review
[…] In this regard, the MEJA attempts to foreclose a scenario where conduct committed while still a member of the Armed Forces does not go unpunished merely because, at the time charges are brought, the defendant is no longer a member of the Armed Forces and not subject to the UCMJ. See H.R. REP. No. 106-778, at 4-5. 64. 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a). 65. Id. § 3261(a)(1). The MEJA also applies to persons who were enlisted in the Armed Forces at the time of the conduct, but who are no longer enlisted and, therefore, are not subject to court-martial. See supra note 63. 66. 18 U.S.C. § 3267(l)(A) (2000), amended by 18 U.S.C. § 3267(l)(A) (Supp. V 2005). In addition, but not relevant to this Comment, the MEJA's definition of "employed by the Armed Forces" requires that the person is "present or residing outside the United States in connection with such employment," 18 U.S.C. § 3267(l)(B) (2000), and is "not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation," id. § 3267(1)(C). 67. 18 U.S.C. § 3267(2)(A) (2000).