Penn State International Law Review
[…] statutes even where no corresponding federal crime exists. See Schmitt, supra note 35, at 114; see also H.R. REP. No. 106-778, at 15 (comparing the effect of the MEJA to the Federal Assimilative Crimes Act). Schmitt claims this analogy persuaded the DoD. See Schmitt, supra note 35, at 114. Nonetheless, the issue whether the MEJA is an independent federal crime or merely a jurisdictional provision is yet another soft spot in the MEJA that has not been explored due to the lack of enforcement under the Act. See infra notes 281-83 and accompanying text. 62. 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a) (2000) (limiting scope of the MEJA to those offenses "that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States"). 63. Id. (applying the MEJA to persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces overseas or an enlisted person).