Kentucky's Doctrine of Advancements: a Time for Reform
[…] I The states are: Georgia (GA. CODE AN. § 53-4-50 (1981)), Kansas (KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-510 (1983)), Louisiana (LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1227 (West 1952)), Missis- sippi (Miss. CODE ANN. § 91-1-17 (1972)), Pennsylvania (PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 2109 (Purdon 1975)), South Carolina (S.C. CODE ANN. § 21-3-60 (Law. Co-op. 1976)), Tennessee (TENN. CODE ANN. § 31-5-102 (1984)), Virginia (VA. CODE § 64.1-17 (1980)), and West Virginia (W. VA. CODE § 42-4-1 (1982)). 2 The other state is South Carolina. S.C. CODE ANN. § 21-3-60. KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 391.140 (Baldwin 1984) [hereinafter KRS] provides: (1) Any real or personal property or money, given or devised by a parent or grandparent to a descendant, shall be charged to the descendant or those claiming through him in the division and distribution of the undevised estate of the parent or grandparent. The person to whom the property or money was given or devised shall receive nothing further from the estate until the shares of the other descendants are made proportionately equal with his, according to his descendable and distributable share of the whole estate, real and personal, devised and undevised. The advancement shall be estimated according to the value of the property when given. The HeinOnline -- 75 Ky.